AutoMail
Pricing

Cheapest Cold Email Software by Real Monthly Cost

The cheapest cold email software once mailboxes are counted. Saleshandy, Smartlead, Instantly, GMass, Mailshake, Woodpecker, Reply.io and AutoMail priced from their own pages in October 2026, with the full monthly bill for one sender at 6,000 emails.

By the AutoMail team

October 2026 · 8 min read

Try it first

Draft a personalized sequence in seconds

Pick a prospect and watch AutoMail research the company, write a 1:1 cold email sequence, and route the reply to a booking link. This is the live product, not a mockup.

Sequence Studio
Prospect Pick one, then draft

AutoMail researches and writes the 1:1 sequence right here. It runs in your browser, so no email goes out.

Type a real prospect and AutoMail writes the sequence here, from what you enter. On your list the AI does the research for you.

AI worklog research · write · check
Tone
Deliverability Inbox-safe
Inbox rotation Warm-up ✓ 1-click unsubscribe ✓ Sender verified ✓
Reply

Reply detected · sequence paused Synced to CRM

Live, interactive · personalized · no card needed

Sequence drafted · inbox-safe Reply detected · meeting booked

Permission-based B2B outreach · 1-click unsubscribe in every send · deliverability protected

The cheapest cold email software in 2026 is Saleshandy once you count the mailboxes you have to buy. Its Starter plan is $34 a month on annual billing ($41 monthly) for 2,000 active prospects and 6,000 emails a month, and it sells sending mailboxes from $2.99 each. Smartlead has the lowest plan card at $32.50 a month annual ($39 monthly), but its mailboxes cost $4.50 each, so ten of them put it about $13 a month behind. GMass is cheaper still on paper at $249 a year, but that plan has no follow-up sequences.

Business owner reviewing a monthly software budget on a laptop

We read every price below on the vendor's own pricing page in October 2026, from US-dollar pricing. Cold email pricing changes often, so treat this as a snapshot and confirm the figure at checkout. The point of this page is the method, which stays useful after the numbers move: compare the whole monthly bill for the volume you will actually send, not the cheapest plan card.

Cheapest cold email software by entry price

This is the number most roundups stop at. It tells you what the smallest paid plan costs, and almost nothing about what you will pay once a campaign is running.

Tool Cheapest paid plan, monthly Same plan, annual What the entry plan includes
GMassStandard $29.95$249 a year (about $20.75)Unlimited emails from Gmail; follow-up sequences and inbox rotation are not on this plan
MailshakeStarter $29 per user$25 per user1 email address, 1,500 sends a month, unlimited warm-up and verification
Woodpecker$35 for 500 contacted prospects33 percent off8,000 emails a month, unlimited email accounts, 2 warm-ups, unlimited verification
SmartleadBase $39$32.506,000 sends, 2,000 contacts, unlimited mailboxes and warm-up
SaleshandyStarter $41$341 user, 2,000 active prospects, 6,000 emails, unlimited mailboxes, 1,500 lead credits a month
InstantlyGrowth $47$37.605,000 emails, 1,000 uploaded contacts, unlimited mailboxes and warm-up
AutoMailStarter $49$245 inboxes, 5,000 contacts, AI-written sequence for each prospect, unlimited seats
Reply.ioEmail Volume from $59Shown as "starts from"1,000 active contacts, unlimited users and mailboxes

What does cold email software really cost per month?

To compare like for like, price one realistic setup: a founder or a single SDR sending a three-step sequence to 2,000 prospects a month. That is about 6,000 emails. At a safe 30 emails a day per mailbox, it needs roughly 10 sending mailboxes spread over 4 secondary domains. Here is the monthly bill on annual billing, using the tool's own mailbox prices where it sells them.

Tool and plan that fits Software 10 mailboxes and 4 domains Monthly total
Saleshandy Starter$34.00$29.90 + $4.67 (at $2.99 a mailbox, $14 a domain a year)$68.57
Smartlead Base$32.50$45.00 + $4.33 (at $4.50 a mailbox, $13 a domain a year)$81.83
Reply.io Email VolumeFrom $59, higher at 2,000 active contacts$50.00 + $2.00 (at $5 a mailbox, from $6 a domain a year)From $111
Instantly Hypergrowth (Growth stops at 5,000 emails)$77.60Bring your own; no mailbox price on the plan page$77.60 plus mailboxes
Mailshake Sales Engagement (10 addresses)$85.00 per userBring your own$85 plus mailboxes
GMass Professional (needed for inbox rotation)About $49.92 ($599 a year)A Google Workspace account for each sender$49.92 plus Workspace seats
AutoMail Growth (Starter has 5 inboxes)$49.00Bring your own$49 plus mailboxes

Two things jump out. First, the ranking changes once mailboxes go in. Smartlead's plan card is $1.50 cheaper than Saleshandy's, and its bill is $13.26 more, because Smartlead resells mailboxes at $4.50 while Saleshandy sells them from $2.99 on an annual fixed term. If you size your domains and mailboxes first, you will know which number dominates your bill. Second, several of the cheapest-looking plans do not fit this volume at all. Instantly Growth stops at 5,000 emails, Mailshake Starter at 1,500 sends from one address, and GMass Standard cannot send follow-ups.

What is the cheapest cold email software for a solo founder?

For a solo founder sending under 6,000 emails a month, Saleshandy Starter is the cheapest complete setup at about $69 a month all in on annual billing, with warm-up, rotation and 1,500 lead credits a month included. If you already pay for Google Workspace mailboxes and only send from Gmail, GMass Premium at $349 a year is cheaper, with sequences but no inbox rotation.

The catch with Saleshandy Starter is the single seat and the 2,000 active prospect limit. The moment a second person needs access, the next plan is Pro at $76 a month annual for 10 users, 30,000 active prospects and 100,000 emails. Our Saleshandy pricing breakdown walks through each tier.

What is the cheapest cold email software for agencies and high volume?

At agency volume the per-email cost matters more than the entry price. Instantly Hypergrowth sends 125,000 emails a month for $77.60 annually, which is well under a tenth of a cent per email, with unlimited mailboxes. Saleshandy Pro sends 100,000 for $76 with 10 users. Smartlead's higher tiers add white label and client workspaces, which is why agencies reselling outbound often pay more for it. The Saleshandy vs Smartlead comparison covers that trade in detail.

Is cheap cold email software worth it?

Cheap software is worth it when the expensive part of your outbound is already handled: a verified list, warmed mailboxes on separate domains and copy that earns replies. It is not worth it when it pushes you to skip those, because a burned domain costs more to replace than a year of any plan on this page. Spend the savings on mailboxes and verification, not on more volume.

The other hidden cost is time. Every tool above sends what you write. If you are writing 2,000 personalized openers by hand, a $34 plan is buying you a much bigger job, and that labor is the line that usually decides what each meeting really costs.

How much should cold email software cost?

For one sender at a few thousand emails a month, expect to pay $35 to $85 a month for the software and another $30 to $50 for 10 mailboxes and their domains, so roughly $70 to $130 all in. Teams of three to five usually land between $150 and $400 a month. Per-seat tools climb fastest as you hire, flat per-workspace tools stay put.

Most founders pay for these tools on a company card and stop looking at the total after the first month. If you want to see what the outbound stack actually costs over a quarter, turning the card statement into a spreadsheet and filtering for the vendors on this page takes a few minutes and usually finds a forgotten mailbox subscription or two.

What is the cheapest way to send cold emails?

The cheapest safe way is a low-cost sender with unlimited mailboxes, plus mailboxes bought at the lowest per-inbox rate you can find, around $3 to $5 each. Send no more than 30 to 50 emails a day per mailbox, verify every address first, and keep sequences to three or four steps. Sending from your main Google Workspace domain is cheaper still, and it is the one shortcut that can cost you your company email.

Cheapest is not the same as cheapest per reply

Every price on this page buys a sending engine. None of the low-cost plans research a prospect and write the email for them, and that is where reply rate is won. AutoMail is not the cheapest line in the first table. It costs $24 a month on annual Starter or $49 on Growth, flat per workspace with unlimited seats, and it does the part the others leave to you: it reads each company, writes the opener and every follow-up for that prospect, sends from your warmed and rotated inboxes, stops the thread on reply and routes interested prospects to your booking link. If two cheaper tools would leave you writing every email yourself, compare on cost per reply. See AutoMail pricing or the full cold email software pricing comparison across the category.

Cheapest cold email software FAQ

What is the cheapest cold email software?

On the plan card, GMass Standard at $249 a year, but it has no follow-up sequences. Among complete cold email platforms, Smartlead Base is the cheapest card at $32.50 a month annual, and Saleshandy Starter is the cheapest total bill at about $68.57 a month once ten mailboxes and four domains are added, because its mailboxes cost from $2.99 each.

Is Saleshandy cheaper than Smartlead?

On the plan card, no: Saleshandy Starter is $34 a month annual and Smartlead Base is $32.50. On the full bill, yes, when you buy mailboxes in the app. Saleshandy sells them from $2.99 a month and $14 a domain a year, Smartlead at $4.50 and $13, so ten mailboxes make Saleshandy about $13 a month cheaper.

Is Instantly cheaper than Smartlead?

For small senders, no. Instantly Growth is $37.60 a month annual against Smartlead Base at $32.50, and Growth stops at 5,000 emails a month. At higher volume Instantly gets cheaper per email: Hypergrowth sends 125,000 emails for $77.60 a month annual, with unlimited mailboxes and warm-up on every plan.

Is there cold email software with no per-user fee?

Yes. Smartlead, Instantly and Woodpecker price by volume rather than seat, Reply.io's Email Volume plan includes unlimited users, and AutoMail is flat per workspace with unlimited seats. Saleshandy includes 1 user on Starter, 10 on Pro and unlimited on Scale. Mailshake and GMass are billed per user or per Google account.

Do I need to buy mailboxes separately?

Usually, yes. "Unlimited mailboxes" means unlimited connections, not free inboxes. You still pay for each Google or Microsoft mailbox and its domain, either from your email provider or from the sending tool. Saleshandy, Smartlead, Reply.io and Woodpecker sell them inside the app at $2.99 to $6 a mailbox a month.

Ready to see what an AI-written sequence looks like for your own prospects before you pick a plan? Try the Sequence Studio at the top of this page, or compare head to head in Reply.io vs Instantly.

See AutoMail book meetings

AutoMail personalizes every email, protects deliverability with inbox rotation and warm-up, auto follows up, pauses on reply and books meetings into your calendar and CRM. Flat monthly fee, not per-seat, permission-based by design.

Put your cold email on autopilot

AutoMail personalizes every email, protects deliverability with inbox rotation and warm-up, auto follows up, pauses on reply and books meetings into your calendar and CRM. Flat monthly fee, not per-seat, permission-based by design.

Personalize, deliver, book · Flat per-workspace pricing

1-click unsubscribe in every email · suppression honored · CAN-SPAM and GDPR.