AutoMail
Comparisons

SmartReach Alternatives and Competitors Priced in 2026

The best SmartReach alternative depends on the limit you hit. Instantly or Smartlead for unlimited mailboxes on every plan, PlusVibe for the lowest cost per email, Saleshandy for the smallest bill, Lemlist for email plus LinkedIn, and AutoMail when campaigns send but do not get replies. Priced from each vendor page in October 2026.

By the AutoMail team

October 2026 · 9 min read

Try it first

Draft a personalized sequence in seconds

Pick a prospect and watch AutoMail research the company, write a 1:1 cold email sequence, and route the reply to a booking link. This is the live product, not a mockup.

Sequence Studio
Prospect Pick one, then draft

AutoMail researches and writes the 1:1 sequence right here. It runs in your browser, so no email goes out.

Type a real prospect and AutoMail writes the sequence here, from what you enter. On your list the AI does the research for you.

AI worklog research · write · check
Tone
Deliverability Inbox-safe
Inbox rotation Warm-up ✓ 1-click unsubscribe ✓ Sender verified ✓
Reply

Reply detected · sequence paused Synced to CRM

Live, interactive · personalized · no card needed

Sequence drafted · inbox-safe Reply detected · meeting booked

Permission-based B2B outreach · 1-click unsubscribe in every send · deliverability protected

The best SmartReach alternative depends on which limit you hit. If you only send cold email and want unlimited mailboxes with warm-up on every plan, Instantly or Smartlead fit better. If you want the most emails per dollar from a list you already own, PlusVibe is the cheapest sender we have priced. If you need email and LinkedIn in one small-team tool, Lemlist is the usual move. And if your campaigns send fine but nobody replies, AutoMail writes a researched sequence for each prospect from $24 a month on annual billing.

Agency owner at a desk comparing a monthly software budget on a laptop with a printed invoice and calculator

SmartReach is a capable sales engagement platform. It covers cold email, calling, LinkedIn steps and WhatsApp, it gives unlimited users from its Plus plan up, and its support gets consistently good marks from reviewers. Most people who search for an alternative are not unhappy with the product as a whole. They are unhappy with one of four things: the limits on the $29 Basic plan, the active prospect caps, the add-ons that stack up once a team grows, or the fact that a multichannel suite is more tool than a pure cold email sender needs. We read the SmartReach pricing page on October 24, 2026 and every other vendor page below in September and October 2026. Each section says which of those problems the tool solves.

SmartReach alternatives compared on price and limits

ToolEntry planEmails a month on entryContacts on entryMid planBest for
SmartReach (baseline)Email Outreach Basic $29, 1 user10,000, at 50 a day per mailbox1,000 active prospectsPlus $89, 50,000 active prospects, rotationTeams that call and use LinkedIn in the same cadence
InstantlyGrowth $47, $37.60 annual5,0001,000 uploadedHypergrowth $97, 125,000 emails, 25,000 contactsCold email volume with a lead database in the same tool
SmartleadBase $396,0002,000Pro $94, 90,000 sends, 30,000 contactsAgencies that need white-label client workspaces
PlusVibePersonal from $3725,00030,000 active leadsBusiness from $77, 150,000 emailsBig lists on a small budget
SaleshandyStarter $41, $34 annual6,0002,000 prospectsPro $76 annual, 100,000 emails, 30,000 prospectsThe lowest bill for a small list
LemlistEmail $69, $55 annual, per userSet by plan, priced per userDatabase credits by planMultichannel $109 per userSmall teams running email and LinkedIn together
AutoMailStarter $49, $24 annualNot metered per email5,000Growth $99, $49 annual, 25,000 contactsTeams whose problem is reply rate, not sending

Prices are list prices from each vendor's own pricing page, in US dollars, monthly unless marked annual. SmartReach also lists a Sales Engagement family at $39, $99, $249 and $599 that adds calling seats and LinkedIn seats to the same email limits.

Why teams look for a SmartReach alternative

The first reason is the Basic plan. At $29 it looks like the cheapest cold email plan on the market, but the SmartReach comparison table lists 50 emails a day per email account, no inbox rotation, no ESP matching, one user and 10 warm-up accounts. That is a plan for one person sending from a few mailboxes. Anyone running a real outbound program starts on Plus at $89, so the honest comparison is $89 against the $37 to $97 mid plans of the senders below.

The second reason is the prospect cap. SmartReach meters active prospects: 1,000 on Basic, 50,000 on Plus, 100,000 on Pro and 500,000 on Scale. More prospects cost $79 a month per 30,000. If your list grows faster than your plan, the bill steps up even when you send the same number of emails.

The third reason is add-ons. LinkedIn automation is $29 a month per account, extra CRM integrations $29 per CRM, extra calling seats $19 per number and extra client dashboards $29 per client. A five-rep team with LinkedIn automation for every rep adds $145 a month before anything else. Our SmartReach pricing guide prices a full team bill line by line.

The fourth reason is fit. If you never call and never touch LinkedIn, you are paying for a sales engagement suite to do the job of a cold email sender. The pure senders below are built around unlimited mailboxes and volume, which is what that buyer needs.

Instantly, the alternative for cold email volume

Instantly connects unlimited email accounts and includes unlimited warm-up on every plan, so mailbox count never drives the price. It also sells a B2B lead database as Instantly Credits from $47 a month, which saves a second data subscription. The limit to watch is contacts: Growth at $47 holds only 1,000 uploaded contacts, so any list larger than that starts on Hypergrowth at $97 for 25,000 contacts and 125,000 emails.

Pick Instantly over SmartReach when cold email is the only channel and you want rotation, warm-up and lead data without add-ons. Our SmartReach vs Instantly comparison runs the two plan by plan, and Instantly pricing explains the separate credit and CRM subscriptions.

Smartlead, the alternative for agencies

SmartReach includes one client dashboard on Plus and three on Pro, then charges $29 a month per extra client. Smartlead charges the same $29 per white-label client workspace from its $94 Pro plan, with unlimited email accounts on every plan and a larger agency community around it. For an agency that sends only email, Smartlead is usually the cleaner fit. Budget the $59 a month verification add-on on Base and Pro. The Smartlead pricing guide covers every add-on.

PlusVibe, the alternative for the lowest cost per email

PlusVibe Personal starts at $37 a month for 25,000 emails and 30,000 active leads, and Business starts at $77 for 150,000 emails with the API, webhooks and AI reply agents. No other tool we have priced sends more for less. It is email only, so it replaces SmartReach for teams that never used the calling or LinkedIn parts. See the PlusVibe pricing guide for the enrichment credit steps.

Saleshandy, the alternative for small budgets

Saleshandy Starter is $34 a month on annual billing for 6,000 emails and 2,000 prospects, with lead finder credits included, so a founder working a hand-built list gets sending and data on one small bill. Prices rose this year and the seat model changed, so read our Saleshandy pricing breakdown before you commit.

Lemlist, the alternative for email plus LinkedIn

If you chose SmartReach for LinkedIn steps, Lemlist is the closest swap. Its Multichannel plan at $109 per user runs email and LinkedIn in one sequence. It prices per user, so it suits two or three reps better than a ten-person floor, where SmartReach unlimited users on Plus can come out cheaper. Lemlist pricing has the credit details, and Reply.io pricing covers the other multichannel option with a built-in dialer.

Which SmartReach alternative is cheapest at your volume

Monthly volumeSmartReachInstantlySmartleadPlusVibeSaleshandy
About 6,000 emails to 2,000 contacts, 2 users$89 Plus, since Basic has 1 user and 1,000 prospects$97 Hypergrowth, since Growth holds 1,000 contacts$39 Base$37 Personal$34 Starter, annual
About 25,000 emails to 20,000 contacts$89 Plus$97 Hypergrowth$94 Pro$37 Personal$76 Pro, annual
About 150,000 emails to 50,000 contacts$89 Plus, but see the mailbox note belowAbove Hypergrowth's 125,000 emails, next tier$174 Unlimited Smart$77 Business$149 Scale, annual

SmartReach Plus looks unbeatable at the top row because it lists unlimited emails. The ceiling is the mailbox, not the plan. At 100 emails a day per email account, 150,000 emails a month needs about 50 mailboxes sending every day, and Plus includes 25 warm-up accounts. You can buy Google or Microsoft 365 mailboxes inside SmartReach at $4 a month each, so the real Plus bill at that volume is closer to $89 plus about $200 in mailboxes and domains. The pure senders charge for mailboxes the same way, so compare full bills. Our cheapest cold email software comparison adds mailbox costs to every row.

Whichever sender you pick, the traffic it creates lands somewhere. Prospects who click through from a cold email often have one question before they book, and an AI chatbot on the website that answers and captures the lead keeps that visit from ending in a closed tab.

What is the best alternative to SmartReach?

The best alternative to SmartReach for pure cold email is Instantly or Smartlead, because both include unlimited email accounts and rotation on every plan. PlusVibe is the cheapest per email, at $77 for 150,000 emails on Business. Lemlist is the closest match for email plus LinkedIn. AutoMail fits teams whose campaigns send but do not get replies.

Is Instantly better than SmartReach?

Instantly is better than SmartReach for a team that only sends cold email and wants unlimited mailboxes and warm-up on every plan, plus an optional lead database. SmartReach is better for a team that calls and runs LinkedIn steps in the same cadence and wants unlimited users from Plus. On price, SmartReach Plus at $89 holds 50,000 prospects against 25,000 contacts on Instantly Hypergrowth at $97.

Is SmartReach cheaper than Smartlead?

At the entry level, no in practice. SmartReach Basic is $29 against $39 for Smartlead Base, but Basic has one user, no rotation and a 50 a day cap per mailbox, so most teams need Plus at $89. Against that, Smartlead Pro is $94 for 90,000 sends and 30,000 contacts, so the two cost about the same once you compare working plans.

Does SmartReach charge per user?

Only on Basic, which is limited to one user. Plus, Pro and Scale include unlimited users, which is the strongest part of the SmartReach pricing for a larger team. The add-ons are where per-person cost returns: LinkedIn automation is $29 a month per account and extra calling seats are $19 each.

Where AutoMail fits

Every tool above solves sending. None of them writes the email for you. You still bring the template, the merge fields and the follow-up logic, and the reply rate depends on how good that copy is. AutoMail researches each company, writes the opener and every follow-up for that prospect, sends from warmed and rotated inboxes, stops the sequence on reply and routes interested prospects to your booking link.

Pricing is flat per workspace with unlimited seats. Starter is $49 a month, or $24 on annual billing, for 5 inboxes and 5,000 contacts. Growth is $99, or $49 annual, for 25 inboxes and 25,000 contacts, and Agency is $249, or $124 annual, with client workspaces. Paste a prospect's website into the tool at the top of this page to see the sequence it writes, compare plans on the pricing page, or read our best cold email software roundup for the full field.

See AutoMail book meetings

AutoMail personalizes every email, protects deliverability with inbox rotation and warm-up, auto follows up, pauses on reply and books meetings into your calendar and CRM. Flat monthly fee, not per-seat, permission-based by design.

Put your cold email on autopilot

AutoMail personalizes every email, protects deliverability with inbox rotation and warm-up, auto follows up, pauses on reply and books meetings into your calendar and CRM. Flat monthly fee, not per-seat, permission-based by design.

Personalize, deliver, book · Flat per-workspace pricing

1-click unsubscribe in every email · suppression honored · CAN-SPAM and GDPR.