AutoMail

Reply.io vs Instantly pricing and which is better for cold email

The short answer

Instantly is the better buy when outbound is cold email at volume, and Reply.io is the better buy when reps also work LinkedIn and the phone. Instantly Growth costs $47 a month, or $37.60 billed annually, for unlimited mailboxes and warm-up, 1,000 uploaded contacts and 5,000 emails a month; Hypergrowth is $97 ($77.60 annually) for 125,000 emails. Reply.io Email Volume starts at $59 a month for 1,000 active contacts, and Multichannel starts at $99 per user with one LinkedIn account and calling included per user. Neither writes a researched email for each prospect. AutoMail does, flat per workspace from $24 a month annual.

Sequence Studio
Prospect Pick one, then draft

AutoMail researches and writes the 1:1 sequence right here. It runs in your browser, so no email goes out.

Type a real prospect and AutoMail writes the sequence here, from what you enter. On your list the AI does the research for you.

AI worklog research · write · check
Tone
Deliverability Inbox-safe
Inbox rotation Warm-up ✓ 1-click unsubscribe ✓ Sender verified ✓
Reply

Reply detected · sequence paused Synced to CRM

Live, interactive · personalized · no card needed

Sequence drafted · inbox-safe Reply detected · meeting booked

Permission-based B2B outreach · 1-click unsubscribe in every send · deliverability protected

Flat pricing from $49/mo, no per-seat fees Warm-up and inbox rotation on every plan One-click unsubscribe and suppression built in

Quick verdict

Who each tool is for

Both Reply.io and Instantly are capable. Here is the shortest honest way to choose, with where AutoMail fits.

Pick Instantly

Outbound is cold email and volume is the job. Unlimited mailboxes and warm-up are in every plan, Hypergrowth sends 125,000 emails a month for $97, or $77.60 billed annually, and nobody pays per seat for the mailboxes they add.

Pick Reply.io

Each rep works email, LinkedIn and the phone in the same sequence. Multichannel starts at $99 per user a month with five mailboxes, one LinkedIn account and calling included per user, and Jason the AI SDR is available from $500 a month.

Pick AutoMail

The email itself is the problem. The AI researches each company, writes the opener and every follow-up for that prospect, sends from warmed and rotated inboxes, pauses on reply and routes interested prospects to your booking link. Flat per workspace from $24 a month annual, unlimited seats.

Reply.io and Instantly show up on the same shortlist because both send cold email sequences from several mailboxes, but they are built for different buyers. Instantly is an email sending engine: unlimited connected inboxes, unlimited warm-up and plan tiers set by how many emails you send and how many contacts you upload. Reply.io is a sales engagement platform: email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS and an AI SDR called Jason in one sequence builder, with prices that climb by active contacts on the email plan and by seat on the multichannel plan.

We read both pricing pages in October 2026. Instantly lists Growth at $47, Hypergrowth at $97 and Light Speed at $358 a month, or $37.60, $77.60 and $286.30 a month billed annually. Its B2B lead database is a separate credits plan from $47 a month for 1,500 credits, and bundles that combine sending, credits and its AI agents run $94, $194 and $555 a month. Reply.io lists Email Volume from $59, Multichannel from $99 per user, Agency from $166 and AI SDR from $500, with LinkedIn at $69 a month per account and Calls and SMS at $29 per user when the plan does not include them.

The number the plan cards leave out is infrastructure. Instantly lets you connect as many mailboxes as you like on every plan, but you still buy the domains and inboxes yourself. Reply.io now sells them inside the app: a new domain from $6 a year plus $5 per mailbox a month, a pre-warmed domain from $25 a year plus $15 per mailbox a month, and extra mailboxes on Multichannel at $29 each a month. Neither product researches a prospect and writes the email for you, which is where most reply rate is won or lost.

Side by side

Reply.io vs Instantly vs AutoMail

Pricing verified October 2026. Capabilities change, so check each vendor for the latest before you buy.

What matters Reply.io Instantly AutoMail
Built for SDR teams running email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS from one sequence Founders, agencies and teams sending cold email at volume across many mailboxes Writing and sending the 1:1 email sequence that books the meeting
Pricing model Email plan by active contacts; Multichannel per user Per workspace by emails sent and contacts uploaded; lead data billed as separate credits Flat per workspace, unlimited seats, no credits
Entry price Email Volume from $59 a month for 1,000 active contacts Growth $47 a month, $37.60 billed annually Starter $49 a month, $24 annual
Mid tier Multichannel from $99 per user a month Hypergrowth $97 a month, $77.60 annually, 125,000 emails Growth $99 a month, $49 annual, 25 inboxes
Top published plan AI SDR from $500 a month; Agency from $166 Light Speed $358 a month, $286.30 annually, 500,000 emails Agency $249 a month, $124 annual; Enterprise $498
Users Unlimited on Email Volume and Agency; Multichannel is billed per user One workspace price; team members are invited, no per seat line on the plan card Unlimited seats on every plan
Mailboxes Unlimited on Email Volume under a fair use policy; 5 per user on Multichannel, then $29 a month each Unlimited email accounts on every plan 5 inboxes on Starter up to unlimited, with rotation
Buying domains and inboxes In app: domain from $6 a year plus $5 per mailbox a month; pre-warmed from $25 a year plus $15 per mailbox a month Bring your own domains and Google or Microsoft inboxes Bring your own, connected in minutes
Warm-up Through its Mailtoaster.ai service; a free seat comes with each extra mailbox on Multichannel Unlimited warm-up on every plan Included, plus a spam check before each send
LinkedIn steps $69 a month per account on Email Volume and Agency; one per user included on Multichannel None None, email only
Calls and SMS $29 per user a month, included per user on Multichannel None None
B2B contact data 50 Live Data credits included; AI and Live Data packs such as 2,500 credits for $219 a month 450M+ lead database on a separate credits plan from $47 a month for 1,500 credits None. Bring or sync your own verified list
Email verification Add-on from $20 a month Not listed on the plan card Bring a verified list
AI Jason AI SDR from $500 a month; AI-generated ICP on the AI SDR plan AI email writer and web researcher agents on credits; AI Reply Agent in the Scale bundle Researches each prospect and writes the whole sequence, included
Reply handling Shared inbox and reply classification inside the platform Unibox for replies across all mailboxes Replies pause the thread and meeting-ready answers go to your calendar
Free trial Free trial offered from the pricing page Not listed on the pricing page; monthly or annual billing No free plan; try the Sequence Studio once on the homepage

Comparison reflects publicly available pricing and positioning as of October 2026. Company and product names are trademarks of their respective owners.

The third option

Where AutoMail fits between them

The AI writes the sequence

Both tools above leave the copy to you. AutoMail researches each prospect and writes a genuine 1:1 opener and follow-ups, so relevance, not just volume, drives the reply rate.

Deliverability built in

Inbox rotation, gradual warm-up and a spam-score check on every send keep personalized copy in the primary inbox, built for the 2026 Google and Microsoft sender rules.

Replies become meetings

When a prospect answers, the sequence pauses, intent is classified, and meeting-ready replies route to your booking link and CRM. Flat per workspace, unlimited seats, no credits.

One honest caveat: AutoMail has no built-in lead database, so bring or sync your own verified list. If prospecting data is what you need most, keep a data tool for that and run the outreach here.

Good questions

Reply.io vs Instantly, answered

Instantly is better for cold email at volume: unlimited mailboxes and warm-up on every plan, from $47 a month or $37.60 annually. Reply.io is better when reps also run LinkedIn and calls, since Multichannel at $99 per user includes one LinkedIn account and calling per user. For email only, Instantly costs less per email sent.
For email-only outbound, usually yes. Instantly Hypergrowth sends 125,000 emails a month for $97, or $77.60 billed annually, with unlimited mailboxes. Reply.io Email Volume starts at $59 a month but is priced by active contacts, so the bill grows with your list. Once LinkedIn or calls are needed, Instantly has no equivalent to compare.
No. Instantly sends email only, with no LinkedIn, call or SMS steps. Reply.io adds LinkedIn at $69 a month per account on its email plans and includes one LinkedIn account per user on Multichannel. Teams on Instantly usually pair it with a separate LinkedIn tool, which adds a second subscription and a second inbox.
Reply.io lists Email Volume from $59 a month for 1,000 active contacts, Multichannel from $99 per user, Agency from $166 and the AI SDR plan from $500. LinkedIn is $69 a month per account and Calls and SMS $29 per user where the plan does not include them. Extra Multichannel mailboxes cost $29 each a month.
Instantly Outreach plans are Growth at $47 a month, Hypergrowth at $97 and Light Speed at $358, or $37.60, $77.60 and $286.30 a month on annual billing. Lead data is a separate credits plan from $47 a month for 1,500 credits, and bundles combining both run $94, $194 and $555 a month.
Instantly includes unlimited email accounts and warm-up on every Outreach plan. Reply.io Email Volume also lists unlimited mailboxes, subject to its fair use policy, while Multichannel includes five per user and charges $29 a month for each extra one. Both still need you to own the domains, though Reply.io now sells domains and mailboxes in the app.
Deliverability depends mostly on your domains, authentication, list quality and volume per mailbox, not the brand of sender. Instantly makes the safe setup cheaper because unlimited mailboxes and warm-up are in every plan. Reply.io offers warm-up through Mailtoaster.ai and sells pre-warmed mailboxes from $15 a month each. Keep each mailbox around 30 to 50 cold emails a day either way.
Instantly is the common agency choice for email, since one workspace connects unlimited client mailboxes and Light Speed sends 500,000 emails a month. Reply.io has a dedicated Agency plan from $166 a month with client workspaces and adds LinkedIn when clients want it. Agencies selling email results should compare cost per client workspace, not per seat.
Partly. Instantly has an AI email writer agent that runs on credits, and Reply.io sells Jason, an AI SDR, from $500 a month. Both still expect you to set the angle and check the copy. AutoMail researches each company, writes the opener and every follow-up for that prospect, and is priced flat per workspace from $24 a month annual.
If the gap is the copy rather than the sending, AutoMail is the alternative: it writes a researched 1:1 sequence for each prospect, sends from warmed and rotated inboxes, stops on reply and routes interested prospects to your booking link. It costs $49 a month or $24 annual on Starter, with unlimited seats and no credits.

Keep comparing

More head-to-head comparisons

Instantly vs Smartlead

Instantly vs Smartlead

The two most popular cold email platforms, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Instantly

Lemlist vs Instantly

Multichannel personalization versus high-volume email, compared, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Smartlead

Lemlist vs Smartlead

Multichannel personalization versus scale and white-label, compared, plus a third option.

Saleshandy vs Smartlead

Saleshandy vs Smartlead

Two flat-priced senders with unlimited inboxes, compared honestly, plus a third option.

QuickMail vs Instantly

QuickMail vs Instantly

Unlimited seats and senders versus bundled lead data, compared, plus a third option.

Woodpecker vs Smartlead

Woodpecker vs Smartlead

Pay-per-prospect versus flat unlimited sending, compared, plus a third option.

Reply.io vs Lemlist

Reply.io vs Lemlist

Two multichannel platforms that both now sell unlimited-user email plans, priced from both vendors in October 2026.

Klenty vs Salesloft

Klenty vs Salesloft

An affordable sales engagement tool versus an enterprise revenue platform, compared, plus a third option.

Instantly vs Saleshandy

Instantly vs Saleshandy

Two high-volume cold email platforms with unlimited inboxes, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Klenty vs QuickMail

Klenty vs QuickMail

A per-user sales engagement tool with a database versus a flat-priced sender with unlimited seats, compared, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Mailshake

Lemlist vs Mailshake

Two multichannel sales engagement tools with built-in lead data, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Woodpecker vs QuickMail

Woodpecker vs QuickMail

Two deliverability-first cold email tools with very different pricing models, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Saleshandy vs QuickMail

Saleshandy vs QuickMail

Two flat-priced cold email tools with unlimited inboxes, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Mailshake vs Saleshandy

Mailshake vs Saleshandy

Per-seat sales engagement versus flat unlimited-inbox sending, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Apollo vs Instantly

Apollo vs Instantly

A B2B database with sequencing versus a deliverability-first sender, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Smartlead vs Apollo

Smartlead vs Apollo

A deliverability-first sender versus a B2B contact database with sequencing, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Snov.io vs Hunter.io

Snov.io vs Hunter.io

Two find-verify-and-send suites compared on credits, seats and sending caps, plus a third option.

Woodpecker vs Dripify

Woodpecker vs Dripify

An email sender that added LinkedIn versus a LinkedIn tool that added email, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Dripify

Lemlist vs Dripify

Unlimited-user email against per-seat LinkedIn automation, with the cap LinkedIn actually enforces.

Apollo vs Snov.io

Apollo vs Snov.io

A per-seat sales database versus an unlimited-seat find-and-send suite, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Apollo

Lemlist vs Apollo

Flat unlimited-user email against a per-seat sales platform, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Apollo vs Hunter.io

Apollo vs Hunter.io

A 210M-contact database billed per seat against a precision finder billed per plan, plus a third option.

Saleshandy vs Apollo

Saleshandy vs Apollo

A workspace-priced sender with its own 852M-contact database against a per-seat sales platform, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Clay

Lemlist vs Clay

A flat unlimited-user sequencer against a credit-metered data engine, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Saleshandy vs Lemlist

Saleshandy vs Lemlist

Two multichannel tools that meter opposite things, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Instantly vs Dripify

Instantly vs Dripify

Email volume you can buy more of against LinkedIn reach that money cannot raise.

Saleshandy vs Dripify

Saleshandy vs Dripify

Email volume you can buy more of against LinkedIn reach that money cannot raise.

Yesware vs Dripify

Yesware vs Dripify

Two cheap seats, two hidden ceilings: 20 recipients a month against 100 LinkedIn invites a week.

Klenty vs Dripify

Klenty vs Dripify

A per-seat sales engagement platform against a per-seat LinkedIn robot, priced from both vendors on the same day.

Smartlead vs Dripify

Smartlead vs Dripify

A high-volume email sender against a per-seat LinkedIn robot, priced from both vendor pages on the same day.

Snov.io vs Dripify

Snov.io vs Dripify

An email-first suite that sells LinkedIn as a per-slot add-on against a LinkedIn tool that bundles a little email, priced from both vendor pages.

Apollo vs Dripify

Apollo vs Dripify

The same $79 a seat buys a B2B database or a LinkedIn account. Here is what each one actually includes.

HeyReach vs Dripify

HeyReach vs Dripify

One prices the LinkedIn account, the other prices the rep. At eleven accounts that difference flips the bill.

Expandi vs Dripify

Expandi vs Dripify

Same $79 annual price at the top of Dripify and the bottom of Expandi. The weekly invitation ceiling is what differs.

Waalaxy vs Dripify

Waalaxy vs Dripify

Waalaxy is the cheaper LinkedIn seat, but email sequences sit on its top plan. Dripify puts email on every plan.

Dux-Soup vs Dripify

Dux-Soup vs Dripify

Dux-Soup repriced to $41.25 a seat and still has no email step. Dripify includes email on every plan from $39.

Linked Helper vs Dripify

Linked Helper vs Dripify

Linked Helper costs $8.25 a LinkedIn account on annual billing and runs on your own computer. Dripify costs $39 and runs in the cloud with email included.

PhantomBuster vs Dripify

PhantomBuster vs Dripify

PhantomBuster sells hours of automation for the whole workspace. Dripify sells a seat per LinkedIn account with email steps included.

Meet Alfred vs Dripify

Meet Alfred vs Dripify

Meet Alfred wins on annual price and channels. Dripify wins on monthly price and puts email on its cheapest plan.

HeyReach vs Lemlist

HeyReach vs Lemlist

One is LinkedIn at agency scale with no email. The other is email first with LinkedIn bolted on per user.

Expandi vs HeyReach

Expandi vs HeyReach

Same $79 for one LinkedIn account. From ten accounts up, one prices every seat and the other sells blocks of 25.

Waalaxy vs Expandi

Waalaxy vs Expandi

Waalaxy is the cheaper LinkedIn seat with email on its top plan. Expandi costs more per account and builds deeper sequences.

Waalaxy vs HeyReach

Waalaxy vs HeyReach

Waalaxy is the cheap per-user seat with email on its top plan. HeyReach prices per sender and gets cheap only when you run a lot of LinkedIn accounts.

Waalaxy vs Lemlist

Waalaxy vs Lemlist

Waalaxy is a LinkedIn tool that adds email on its top plan. Lemlist is an email tool that adds LinkedIn on its top plan. The price gap depends on which channel you need first.

Expandi vs Lemlist

Expandi vs Lemlist

Expandi is LinkedIn first with email follow-ups. Lemlist is email first with LinkedIn on its top plan. One seat of each costs within $10 of the other.

HeyReach vs PhantomBuster

HeyReach vs PhantomBuster

HeyReach charges per LinkedIn sender and runs the outreach. PhantomBuster charges per workspace for runtime and builds the list.

Waalaxy vs Linked Helper

Waalaxy vs Linked Helper

Waalaxy runs LinkedIn from its cloud and adds email on its top plan. Linked Helper runs on your own computer, costs less per account and never sends email.

Reply.io vs Smartlead

Reply.io vs Smartlead

Reply.io sells a multichannel sales engagement platform priced by contacts and seats. Smartlead sells cold email volume with unlimited mailboxes, priced by sends and contacts.

Skip the copywriting, keep the deliverability

AutoMail personalizes every email, rotates and warms your inboxes, follows up, pauses on reply and books meetings into your calendar and CRM. Flat monthly fee, not per-seat, permission-based by design.

See pricing

Flat pricing from $49/mo, no per-seat fees · 1-click unsubscribe in every email · CAN-SPAM and GDPR