Reply.io vs Smartlead pricing and which is better for cold email
The short answer
Smartlead is the better buy when outbound is cold email at volume, and Reply.io is the better buy when reps also work LinkedIn and the phone. Smartlead Base costs $39 a month for 6,000 sends and 2,000 contacts with unlimited mailboxes, Pro is $94 for 90,000 sends, and annual billing takes 17 percent off. Reply.io Email Volume starts at $59 a month for 1,000 active contacts with unlimited users, and Multichannel is $99 per user with five mailboxes, one LinkedIn account and calling included. For email only, Smartlead costs less per email sent at every volume above a few thousand a month.
AutoMail researches and writes the 1:1 sequence right here. It runs in your browser, so no email goes out.
Type a real prospect and AutoMail writes the sequence here, from what you enter. On your list the AI does the research for you.
Live, interactive · personalized · no card needed
Permission-based B2B outreach · 1-click unsubscribe in every send · deliverability protected
Quick verdict
Who each tool is for
Both Reply.io and Smartlead are capable. Here is the shortest honest way to choose, with where AutoMail fits.
Pick Smartlead
Outbound is cold email and volume is the job, or you are an agency running many clients. Unlimited mailboxes are on every plan, Pro sends 90,000 emails a month for $94, client workspaces start on Pro and white label is $29 a month per client.
Pick Reply.io
Each rep works email, LinkedIn and the phone in the same sequence. Multichannel starts at $99 per user a month with five mailboxes, one LinkedIn account and calling included per user, and Jason the AI SDR is available from $500 a month.
Pick AutoMail
The email itself is the problem. The AI researches each company, writes the opener and every follow-up for that prospect, sends from warmed and rotated inboxes, pauses on reply and routes interested prospects to your booking link. Flat per workspace from $24 a month annual, unlimited seats.
Reply.io and Smartlead are compared because both run cold email sequences across many mailboxes, but they are sold to different buyers. Smartlead is a sending engine built for volume and for agencies: unlimited connected mailboxes on every plan, inbox rotation, warm-up, client workspaces and white label, with plans set by how many emails you send and how many contacts you store. Reply.io is a sales engagement platform: email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS in one sequence, a contact database, and an AI SDR plan, priced by active contacts on its email plan and by user on Multichannel.
We read both pricing pages in October 2026. Smartlead lists Base at $39, Pro at $94, Unlimited Smart at $174 and Unlimited Prime at $379 a month, with 17 percent off on annual billing. Base covers 6,000 sends and 2,000 contacts, Pro 90,000 sends and 30,000 contacts, Smart 150,000 sends and 50,000 contacts, and Prime 500,000 sends and 170,000 contacts with three client workspaces. Reply.io lists Email Volume from $59 a month for 1,000 active contacts, Multichannel from $99 per user, Agency from $166 and the AI SDR plan from $500.
Both vendors now sell sending infrastructure inside the app, which is the part most comparisons leave out. Smartlead sells Google and Outlook mailboxes at $4.50 a month each with domains at $13 a year, and pre-warmed mailboxes at $9 a month with domains at $18 a year. Reply.io sells a new domain from $6 a year plus $5 a mailbox a month, or a pre-warmed domain from $25 a year plus $15 a mailbox. For ten mailboxes that is $45 a month on Smartlead against $50 on Reply.io before domains.
Side by side
Reply.io vs Smartlead vs AutoMail
Pricing verified October 2026. Capabilities change, so check each vendor for the latest before you buy.
| What matters | Reply.io | Smartlead | AutoMail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built for | SDR teams running email, LinkedIn, calls and SMS from one sequence | Agencies and teams sending cold email at volume across many mailboxes | Writing and sending the 1:1 email sequence that books the meeting |
| Pricing model | Email plan by active contacts; Multichannel per user | Per account by sends and stored contacts | Flat per workspace, unlimited seats, no credits |
| Entry price | Email Volume from $59 a month for 1,000 active contacts | Base $39 a month for 6,000 sends and 2,000 contacts | Starter $49 a month, $24 annual |
| Mid tier | Multichannel from $99 per user a month | Pro $94 a month, 90,000 sends and 30,000 contacts | Growth $99 a month, $49 annual, 25 inboxes |
| Top published plan | AI SDR from $500 a month; Agency from $166 | Unlimited Prime $379 a month, 500,000 sends and 170,000 contacts | Agency $249 a month, $124 annual; Enterprise $498 |
| Annual discount | Shown as starting prices on the plan cards | 17 percent off every plan | About half off on annual billing |
| Users | Unlimited on Email Volume and Agency; Multichannel billed per user | One account price; no per seat line on the plan card | Unlimited seats on every plan |
| Mailboxes | Unlimited on Email Volume under a fair use policy; 5 per user on Multichannel, then $29 a month each | Unlimited email accounts on every plan | 5 inboxes on Starter up to unlimited, with rotation |
| Buying domains and inboxes | Domain from $6 a year plus $5 per mailbox a month; pre-warmed from $25 a year plus $15 per mailbox | Google or Outlook at $4.50 per mailbox a month plus $13 a domain a year; pre-warmed $9 plus $18 | Bring your own, connected in minutes |
| Warm-up and placement | Warm-up through its Mailtoaster.ai service | Warm-up included; SmartDelivery inbox placement testing from $49 a month | Warm-up included, plus a spam check before each send |
| LinkedIn steps | $69 a month per account on Email Volume and Agency; one per user included on Multichannel | None | None, email only |
| Calls and SMS | $29 per user a month, included per user on Multichannel | None | None |
| Agencies and white label | Agency plan from $166 a month with client workspaces | Client workspaces from Pro; white label $29 a month per client; 3 clients included on Prime | Agency plan with client workspaces |
| Email verification | Add-on from $20 a month | Add-on at $59 a month on Base and Pro, included on Smart and Prime | Bring a verified list |
| AI | Jason AI SDR from $500 a month | AI categorizes replies; copy is written by you | Researches each prospect and writes the whole sequence, included |
| Free trial | Free trial offered from the pricing page | Free trial on every plan, no credit card | No free plan; try the Sequence Studio once on the homepage |
Comparison reflects publicly available pricing and positioning as of October 2026. Company and product names are trademarks of their respective owners.
The third option
Where AutoMail fits between them
The AI writes the sequence
Both tools above leave the copy to you. AutoMail researches each prospect and writes a genuine 1:1 opener and follow-ups, so relevance, not just volume, drives the reply rate.
Deliverability built in
Inbox rotation, gradual warm-up and a spam-score check on every send keep personalized copy in the primary inbox, built for the 2026 Google and Microsoft sender rules.
Replies become meetings
When a prospect answers, the sequence pauses, intent is classified, and meeting-ready replies route to your booking link and CRM. Flat per workspace, unlimited seats, no credits.
One honest caveat: AutoMail has no built-in lead database, so bring or sync your own verified list. If prospecting data is what you need most, keep a data tool for that and run the outreach here.
Good questions
Reply.io vs Smartlead, answered
Keep comparing
More head-to-head comparisons
Instantly vs Smartlead
The two most popular cold email platforms, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Lemlist vs InstantlyLemlist vs Instantly
Multichannel personalization versus high-volume email, compared, plus a third option.
Lemlist vs SmartleadLemlist vs Smartlead
Multichannel personalization versus scale and white-label, compared, plus a third option.
Saleshandy vs SmartleadSaleshandy vs Smartlead
Two flat-priced senders with unlimited inboxes, compared honestly, plus a third option.
QuickMail vs InstantlyQuickMail vs Instantly
Unlimited seats and senders versus bundled lead data, compared, plus a third option.
Woodpecker vs SmartleadWoodpecker vs Smartlead
Pay-per-prospect versus flat unlimited sending, compared, plus a third option.
Reply.io vs LemlistReply.io vs Lemlist
Two multichannel platforms that both now sell unlimited-user email plans, priced from both vendors in October 2026.
Klenty vs SalesloftKlenty vs Salesloft
An affordable sales engagement tool versus an enterprise revenue platform, compared, plus a third option.
Instantly vs SaleshandyInstantly vs Saleshandy
Two high-volume cold email platforms with unlimited inboxes, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Klenty vs QuickMailKlenty vs QuickMail
A per-user sales engagement tool with a database versus a flat-priced sender with unlimited seats, compared, plus a third option.
Lemlist vs MailshakeLemlist vs Mailshake
Two multichannel sales engagement tools with built-in lead data, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Woodpecker vs QuickMailWoodpecker vs QuickMail
Two deliverability-first cold email tools with very different pricing models, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Saleshandy vs QuickMailSaleshandy vs QuickMail
Two flat-priced cold email tools with unlimited inboxes, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Mailshake vs SaleshandyMailshake vs Saleshandy
Per-seat sales engagement versus flat unlimited-inbox sending, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Apollo vs InstantlyApollo vs Instantly
A B2B database with sequencing versus a deliverability-first sender, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Smartlead vs ApolloSmartlead vs Apollo
A deliverability-first sender versus a B2B contact database with sequencing, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Snov.io vs Hunter.ioSnov.io vs Hunter.io
Two find-verify-and-send suites compared on credits, seats and sending caps, plus a third option.
Woodpecker vs DripifyWoodpecker vs Dripify
An email sender that added LinkedIn versus a LinkedIn tool that added email, plus a third option.
Lemlist vs DripifyLemlist vs Dripify
Unlimited-user email against per-seat LinkedIn automation, with the cap LinkedIn actually enforces.
Apollo vs Snov.ioApollo vs Snov.io
A per-seat sales database versus an unlimited-seat find-and-send suite, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Lemlist vs ApolloLemlist vs Apollo
Flat unlimited-user email against a per-seat sales platform, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Apollo vs Hunter.ioApollo vs Hunter.io
A 210M-contact database billed per seat against a precision finder billed per plan, plus a third option.
Saleshandy vs ApolloSaleshandy vs Apollo
A workspace-priced sender with its own 852M-contact database against a per-seat sales platform, plus a third option.
Lemlist vs ClayLemlist vs Clay
A flat unlimited-user sequencer against a credit-metered data engine, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Saleshandy vs LemlistSaleshandy vs Lemlist
Two multichannel tools that meter opposite things, compared honestly, plus a third option.
Instantly vs DripifyInstantly vs Dripify
Email volume you can buy more of against LinkedIn reach that money cannot raise.
Saleshandy vs DripifySaleshandy vs Dripify
Email volume you can buy more of against LinkedIn reach that money cannot raise.
Yesware vs DripifyYesware vs Dripify
Two cheap seats, two hidden ceilings: 20 recipients a month against 100 LinkedIn invites a week.
Klenty vs DripifyKlenty vs Dripify
A per-seat sales engagement platform against a per-seat LinkedIn robot, priced from both vendors on the same day.
Smartlead vs DripifySmartlead vs Dripify
A high-volume email sender against a per-seat LinkedIn robot, priced from both vendor pages on the same day.
Snov.io vs DripifySnov.io vs Dripify
An email-first suite that sells LinkedIn as a per-slot add-on against a LinkedIn tool that bundles a little email, priced from both vendor pages.
Apollo vs DripifyApollo vs Dripify
The same $79 a seat buys a B2B database or a LinkedIn account. Here is what each one actually includes.
HeyReach vs DripifyHeyReach vs Dripify
One prices the LinkedIn account, the other prices the rep. At eleven accounts that difference flips the bill.
Expandi vs DripifyExpandi vs Dripify
Same $79 annual price at the top of Dripify and the bottom of Expandi. The weekly invitation ceiling is what differs.
Waalaxy vs DripifyWaalaxy vs Dripify
Waalaxy is the cheaper LinkedIn seat, but email sequences sit on its top plan. Dripify puts email on every plan.
Dux-Soup vs DripifyDux-Soup vs Dripify
Dux-Soup repriced to $41.25 a seat and still has no email step. Dripify includes email on every plan from $39.
Linked Helper vs DripifyLinked Helper vs Dripify
Linked Helper costs $8.25 a LinkedIn account on annual billing and runs on your own computer. Dripify costs $39 and runs in the cloud with email included.
PhantomBuster vs DripifyPhantomBuster vs Dripify
PhantomBuster sells hours of automation for the whole workspace. Dripify sells a seat per LinkedIn account with email steps included.
Meet Alfred vs DripifyMeet Alfred vs Dripify
Meet Alfred wins on annual price and channels. Dripify wins on monthly price and puts email on its cheapest plan.
HeyReach vs LemlistHeyReach vs Lemlist
One is LinkedIn at agency scale with no email. The other is email first with LinkedIn bolted on per user.
Expandi vs HeyReachExpandi vs HeyReach
Same $79 for one LinkedIn account. From ten accounts up, one prices every seat and the other sells blocks of 25.
Waalaxy vs ExpandiWaalaxy vs Expandi
Waalaxy is the cheaper LinkedIn seat with email on its top plan. Expandi costs more per account and builds deeper sequences.
Waalaxy vs HeyReachWaalaxy vs HeyReach
Waalaxy is the cheap per-user seat with email on its top plan. HeyReach prices per sender and gets cheap only when you run a lot of LinkedIn accounts.
Waalaxy vs LemlistWaalaxy vs Lemlist
Waalaxy is a LinkedIn tool that adds email on its top plan. Lemlist is an email tool that adds LinkedIn on its top plan. The price gap depends on which channel you need first.
Expandi vs LemlistExpandi vs Lemlist
Expandi is LinkedIn first with email follow-ups. Lemlist is email first with LinkedIn on its top plan. One seat of each costs within $10 of the other.
HeyReach vs PhantomBusterHeyReach vs PhantomBuster
HeyReach charges per LinkedIn sender and runs the outreach. PhantomBuster charges per workspace for runtime and builds the list.
Waalaxy vs Linked HelperWaalaxy vs Linked Helper
Waalaxy runs LinkedIn from its cloud and adds email on its top plan. Linked Helper runs on your own computer, costs less per account and never sends email.
Reply.io vs InstantlyReply.io vs Instantly
Reply.io sells a multichannel sales engagement platform priced by contacts and seats. Instantly sells cold email volume with unlimited mailboxes, priced by emails sent.
Skip the copywriting, keep the deliverability
AutoMail personalizes every email, rotates and warms your inboxes, follows up, pauses on reply and books meetings into your calendar and CRM. Flat monthly fee, not per-seat, permission-based by design.
Flat pricing from $49/mo, no per-seat fees · 1-click unsubscribe in every email · CAN-SPAM and GDPR