AutoMail

HeyReach vs PhantomBuster pricing for LinkedIn outreach and which is better

The short answer

HeyReach is the better buy when you run LinkedIn outreach across many sender accounts, and PhantomBuster is the better buy when you need lists scraped and enriched. HeyReach charges per LinkedIn sender: Growth is $79 a sender a month or $63 on annual billing, Agency is $999 a month for 25 senders ($799 annual) and Unlimited is $2,999 ($2,399 annual) capped at 300. PhantomBuster charges per workspace for execution time: Start is $69 ($56 annual) for 20 hours, Grow $159 ($128) for 80 hours and Scale $439 ($352) for 300 hours, with unlimited users. Neither sends cold email from its own sequence, so when email books your meetings you need a sender such as AutoMail next to them.

Sequence Studio
Prospect Pick one, then draft

AutoMail researches and writes the 1:1 sequence right here. It runs in your browser, so no email goes out.

Type a real prospect and AutoMail writes the sequence here, from what you enter. On your list the AI does the research for you.

AI worklog research · write · check
Tone
Deliverability Inbox-safe
Inbox rotation Warm-up ✓ 1-click unsubscribe ✓ Sender verified ✓
Reply

Reply detected · sequence paused Synced to CRM

Live, interactive · personalized · no card needed

Sequence drafted · inbox-safe Reply detected · meeting booked

Permission-based B2B outreach · 1-click unsubscribe in every send · deliverability protected

Flat pricing from $49/mo, no per-seat fees Warm-up and inbox rotation on every plan One-click unsubscribe and suppression built in

Quick verdict

Who each tool is for

Both HeyReach and PhantomBuster are capable. Here is the shortest honest way to choose, with where AutoMail fits.

Pick HeyReach

You run LinkedIn outreach for several reps or several clients and the bottleneck is sending capacity. Pricing scales with sender accounts, users are free, one inbox covers every account, and Agency adds white label. Growth at $63 a sender on annual billing includes a residential proxy per sender.

Pick PhantomBuster

The bottleneck is the list. You need people pulled from searches, posts, events or other platforms, enriched with emails and synced to a CRM, and several teammates will run automations inside one runtime budget. Start at $56 a month on annual billing covers unlimited users and 500 email credits a month.

Pick AutoMail

Email is the channel that books the meetings and LinkedIn is the second touch. The AI researches each company, writes the opener and follow-ups for that prospect, warms and rotates your own inboxes, pauses on reply and sends interested prospects your booking link. Flat per workspace, from $24 a month on annual billing.

HeyReach and PhantomBuster both automate LinkedIn from the cloud, both let you add teammates without paying per user, and both publish a page claiming to beat the other. They answer different questions, though. HeyReach asks how many LinkedIn accounts you want to send from. PhantomBuster asks how many hours of automation you want to run each month.

The pricing pages we read in October 2026 make that split concrete. HeyReach Growth is $79 per sender a month, $71 quarterly or $63 annually, and each Growth sender gets a dedicated residential proxy. Agency bundles 25 senders for $999 a month ($899 quarterly, $799 annually) and Unlimited goes to 300 senders for $2,999 ($2,399 annually), but both of those bundles require you to bring your own proxies. PhantomBuster Start, Grow and Scale cost $69, $159 and $439 a month, or $56, $128 and $352 on annual billing, for 20, 80 and 300 hours of execution time and 5, 15 and 50 automation slots. When the hours run out, automations pause until the next cycle; there is no overage charge.

The second split is what each tool is for. HeyReach is an outreach engine: connection requests, messages, voice notes and follow-ups across every sender, with one unified inbox and white label for agencies. PhantomBuster is a data engine: it extracts search results, post engagers, event attendees and profiles from LinkedIn and 15 other platforms, enriches them with email addresses and pushes them to a CRM. PhantomBuster showed euro amounts to our EU-based check; US visitors see the same figures in US dollars.

Side by side

HeyReach vs PhantomBuster vs AutoMail

Pricing verified October 2026. Capabilities change, so check each vendor for the latest before you buy.

What matters HeyReach PhantomBuster AutoMail
Built for Agencies and SDR teams running LinkedIn outreach across many sender accounts Growth and ops teams extracting, enriching and syncing lead data Writing and sending personalized cold email that books meetings
Pricing model Per LinkedIn sender, or a bundle of 25 to 300 senders Per workspace, sized by monthly execution hours and parallel slots Flat per workspace, unlimited seats
Entry price Growth $79 a sender monthly, $71 quarterly, $63 annual Start $69 a month, $56 on annual billing Starter $49 a month flat, $24 on annual billing
Bundles and higher plans Agency $999 for 25 senders ($799 annual); Unlimited $2,999 ($2,399 annual), capped at 300 Grow $159 ($128 annual), Scale $439 ($352 annual) Growth $99 ($49 annual), Agency $249 ($124 annual)
Users Unlimited teammates, clients and VAs; you pay only per sender Unlimited users on every plan Unlimited seats in the workspace
What caps usage Number of sender accounts; LinkedIn sets the weekly invitation ceiling per account Execution time: 20, 80 or 300 hours a month; automations pause when it runs out Contacts a month and inboxes per plan
Proxies Dedicated residential proxy per sender on Growth; bring your own on Agency and Unlimited Runs through your LinkedIn session cookie Not applicable; sends from your own warmed mailboxes
Email finding One-time credits: 100 per sender on Growth, 1,000 on Agency, 3,000 on Unlimited; top-ups available 500, 2,500 or 10,000 email credits a month; 50 on the trial None, bring or sync your own verified list
Cold email sending No email step; native two-way sync with Instantly and Smartlead No email step on the plan grid; credits are for enrichment The core product, with warm-up, rotation and a spam check before each send
Inbox Unified inbox for every LinkedIn sender No shared outreach inbox Replies pause the sequence and are classified by intent
Data sources LinkedIn and Sales Navigator LinkedIn, Sales Navigator and 15+ platforms including X, Instagram and Google Maps Your CSV or CRM list
White label One branding included on Agency, more on Unlimited; extra brands $500 per add-on Not listed Agency plan with unlimited client workspaces
Integrations HubSpot, webhooks, Zapier, Make, an API and an MCP server HubSpot and other CRMs, Zapier, Make, n8n and an MCP server CRM and calendar sync, booking link routing
Free trial 14 days on Growth with 3 LinkedIn accounts, no card; 30 days on request for Agency and Unlimited 14 days, no card, 2 hours of runtime and 50 email credits One-time demo sequence before you buy
Platform risk LinkedIn prohibits third-party automation; restrictions land on each sender profile LinkedIn prohibits third-party automation; restrictions land on your own profile Your own mailboxes and domains, with warm-up and rotation built in

Comparison reflects publicly available pricing and positioning as of October 2026. Company and product names are trademarks of their respective owners.

The third option

Where AutoMail fits between them

The AI writes the sequence

Both tools above leave the copy to you. AutoMail researches each prospect and writes a genuine 1:1 opener and follow-ups, so relevance, not just volume, drives the reply rate.

Deliverability built in

Inbox rotation, gradual warm-up and a spam-score check on every send keep personalized copy in the primary inbox, built for the 2026 Google and Microsoft sender rules.

Replies become meetings

When a prospect answers, the sequence pauses, intent is classified, and meeting-ready replies route to your booking link and CRM. Flat per workspace, unlimited seats, no credits.

One honest caveat: AutoMail has no built-in lead database, so bring or sync your own verified list. If prospecting data is what you need most, keep a data tool for that and run the outreach here.

Good questions

HeyReach vs PhantomBuster, answered

HeyReach is better for running LinkedIn outreach across many accounts, because it prices per sender, gives every account one shared inbox and adds white label on Agency. PhantomBuster is better for building lead lists, because it extracts and enriches data from LinkedIn and 15 other platforms on a runtime budget. Many agencies use PhantomBuster for the list and HeyReach for the sends.
Buy HeyReach Growth at $63 a sender on annual billing if each rep or client needs a LinkedIn campaign running every day. Buy PhantomBuster Start at $56 a month on annual billing if you mainly need lists scraped, enriched and synced to your CRM. If email books most of your meetings, add a dedicated cold email sender to either one.
For one LinkedIn account doing outreach, PhantomBuster Start at $56 a month annual is cheaper than HeyReach Growth at $63, but its 20 hours of runtime cap how much it does. From about 13 senders, HeyReach Agency at $799 annual for 25 senders works out cheaper per account than Growth, and no PhantomBuster plan is built for that volume of sending.
HeyReach Growth is $79 per LinkedIn sender a month, $71 quarterly or $63 annually. Agency is $999 a month for 25 senders ($899 quarterly, $799 annually) and Unlimited is $2,999 ($2,699 quarterly, $2,399 annually) with a 300-sender fair-use cap. Teammates, clients and VAs are free on every plan.
PhantomBuster Start is $69 a month or $56 on annual billing, Grow is $159 or $128, and Scale is $439 or $352. Plans differ by execution time (20, 80 or 300 hours), automation slots (5, 15 or 50) and credits, including 500, 2,500 or 10,000 email credits a month. Every plan has unlimited users and the 14-day trial needs no card.
Only on the bundles. HeyReach Growth gives each LinkedIn sender a dedicated residential proxy, while Agency and Unlimited require you to bring your own proxies. HeyReach says customers without proxies can book a call to sort it out. Budget for proxies if you compare Agency against 25 Growth seats.
Neither sends cold email as a sequence step. HeyReach finds verified emails with one-time enrichment credits and syncs both ways with Instantly and Smartlead, which do the sending. PhantomBuster uses email credits to find and enrich addresses, then exports them to a CRM or a sending tool. You need a separate sender for the email half.
HeyReach is built for agencies: one login separates each client's senders, leads and campaigns, users are free, and Agency includes one white label branding with extra brands at $500 each. PhantomBuster suits an agency's research desk, where one workspace with unlimited users builds lists for every client inside a shared runtime budget.
Yes, it is a common pairing. PhantomBuster extracts people from a post, event or search and enriches them, you export the list, and HeyReach runs the LinkedIn campaign across your senders. You pay for both, so check whether HeyReach's Sales Navigator import already covers your list building before adding a PhantomBuster plan.
Partly. PhantomBuster has AI writing metered by AI credits, and HeyReach gives you templates, variables and conditions, but you still design the sequence. AutoMail does the whole job for the email channel: it researches each prospect, writes the full sequence, sends from your warmed inboxes and routes interested replies to your booking link.

Keep comparing

More head-to-head comparisons

Instantly vs Smartlead

Instantly vs Smartlead

The two most popular cold email platforms, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Instantly

Lemlist vs Instantly

Multichannel personalization versus high-volume email, compared, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Smartlead

Lemlist vs Smartlead

Multichannel personalization versus scale and white-label, compared, plus a third option.

Saleshandy vs Smartlead

Saleshandy vs Smartlead

Two flat-priced senders with unlimited inboxes, compared honestly, plus a third option.

QuickMail vs Instantly

QuickMail vs Instantly

Unlimited seats and senders versus bundled lead data, compared, plus a third option.

Woodpecker vs Smartlead

Woodpecker vs Smartlead

Pay-per-prospect versus flat unlimited sending, compared, plus a third option.

Reply.io vs Lemlist

Reply.io vs Lemlist

Two multichannel platforms that both now sell unlimited-user email plans, priced from both vendors in October 2026.

Klenty vs Salesloft

Klenty vs Salesloft

An affordable sales engagement tool versus an enterprise revenue platform, compared, plus a third option.

Instantly vs Saleshandy

Instantly vs Saleshandy

Two high-volume cold email platforms with unlimited inboxes, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Klenty vs QuickMail

Klenty vs QuickMail

A per-user sales engagement tool with a database versus a flat-priced sender with unlimited seats, compared, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Mailshake

Lemlist vs Mailshake

Two multichannel sales engagement tools with built-in lead data, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Woodpecker vs QuickMail

Woodpecker vs QuickMail

Two deliverability-first cold email tools with very different pricing models, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Saleshandy vs QuickMail

Saleshandy vs QuickMail

Two flat-priced cold email tools with unlimited inboxes, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Mailshake vs Saleshandy

Mailshake vs Saleshandy

Per-seat sales engagement versus flat unlimited-inbox sending, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Apollo vs Instantly

Apollo vs Instantly

A B2B database with sequencing versus a deliverability-first sender, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Smartlead vs Apollo

Smartlead vs Apollo

A deliverability-first sender versus a B2B contact database with sequencing, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Snov.io vs Hunter.io

Snov.io vs Hunter.io

Two find-verify-and-send suites compared on credits, seats and sending caps, plus a third option.

Woodpecker vs Dripify

Woodpecker vs Dripify

An email sender that added LinkedIn versus a LinkedIn tool that added email, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Dripify

Lemlist vs Dripify

Unlimited-user email against per-seat LinkedIn automation, with the cap LinkedIn actually enforces.

Apollo vs Snov.io

Apollo vs Snov.io

A per-seat sales database versus an unlimited-seat find-and-send suite, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Apollo

Lemlist vs Apollo

Flat unlimited-user email against a per-seat sales platform, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Apollo vs Hunter.io

Apollo vs Hunter.io

A 210M-contact database billed per seat against a precision finder billed per plan, plus a third option.

Saleshandy vs Apollo

Saleshandy vs Apollo

A workspace-priced sender with its own 852M-contact database against a per-seat sales platform, plus a third option.

Lemlist vs Clay

Lemlist vs Clay

A flat unlimited-user sequencer against a credit-metered data engine, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Saleshandy vs Lemlist

Saleshandy vs Lemlist

Two multichannel tools that meter opposite things, compared honestly, plus a third option.

Instantly vs Dripify

Instantly vs Dripify

Email volume you can buy more of against LinkedIn reach that money cannot raise.

Saleshandy vs Dripify

Saleshandy vs Dripify

Email volume you can buy more of against LinkedIn reach that money cannot raise.

Yesware vs Dripify

Yesware vs Dripify

Two cheap seats, two hidden ceilings: 20 recipients a month against 100 LinkedIn invites a week.

Klenty vs Dripify

Klenty vs Dripify

A per-seat sales engagement platform against a per-seat LinkedIn robot, priced from both vendors on the same day.

Smartlead vs Dripify

Smartlead vs Dripify

A high-volume email sender against a per-seat LinkedIn robot, priced from both vendor pages on the same day.

Snov.io vs Dripify

Snov.io vs Dripify

An email-first suite that sells LinkedIn as a per-slot add-on against a LinkedIn tool that bundles a little email, priced from both vendor pages.

Apollo vs Dripify

Apollo vs Dripify

The same $79 a seat buys a B2B database or a LinkedIn account. Here is what each one actually includes.

HeyReach vs Dripify

HeyReach vs Dripify

One prices the LinkedIn account, the other prices the rep. At eleven accounts that difference flips the bill.

Expandi vs Dripify

Expandi vs Dripify

Same $79 annual price at the top of Dripify and the bottom of Expandi. The weekly invitation ceiling is what differs.

Waalaxy vs Dripify

Waalaxy vs Dripify

Waalaxy is the cheaper LinkedIn seat, but email sequences sit on its top plan. Dripify puts email on every plan.

Dux-Soup vs Dripify

Dux-Soup vs Dripify

Dux-Soup repriced to $41.25 a seat and still has no email step. Dripify includes email on every plan from $39.

Linked Helper vs Dripify

Linked Helper vs Dripify

Linked Helper costs $8.25 a LinkedIn account on annual billing and runs on your own computer. Dripify costs $39 and runs in the cloud with email included.

PhantomBuster vs Dripify

PhantomBuster vs Dripify

PhantomBuster sells hours of automation for the whole workspace. Dripify sells a seat per LinkedIn account with email steps included.

Meet Alfred vs Dripify

Meet Alfred vs Dripify

Meet Alfred wins on annual price and channels. Dripify wins on monthly price and puts email on its cheapest plan.

HeyReach vs Lemlist

HeyReach vs Lemlist

One is LinkedIn at agency scale with no email. The other is email first with LinkedIn bolted on per user.

Expandi vs HeyReach

Expandi vs HeyReach

Same $79 for one LinkedIn account. From ten accounts up, one prices every seat and the other sells blocks of 25.

Waalaxy vs Expandi

Waalaxy vs Expandi

Waalaxy is the cheaper LinkedIn seat with email on its top plan. Expandi costs more per account and builds deeper sequences.

Waalaxy vs HeyReach

Waalaxy vs HeyReach

Waalaxy is the cheap per-user seat with email on its top plan. HeyReach prices per sender and gets cheap only when you run a lot of LinkedIn accounts.

Waalaxy vs Lemlist

Waalaxy vs Lemlist

Waalaxy is a LinkedIn tool that adds email on its top plan. Lemlist is an email tool that adds LinkedIn on its top plan. The price gap depends on which channel you need first.

Expandi vs Lemlist

Expandi vs Lemlist

Expandi is LinkedIn first with email follow-ups. Lemlist is email first with LinkedIn on its top plan. One seat of each costs within $10 of the other.

Waalaxy vs Linked Helper

Waalaxy vs Linked Helper

Waalaxy runs LinkedIn from its cloud and adds email on its top plan. Linked Helper runs on your own computer, costs less per account and never sends email.

Reply.io vs Instantly

Reply.io vs Instantly

Reply.io sells a multichannel sales engagement platform priced by contacts and seats. Instantly sells cold email volume with unlimited mailboxes, priced by emails sent.

Reply.io vs Smartlead

Reply.io vs Smartlead

Reply.io sells a multichannel sales engagement platform priced by contacts and seats. Smartlead sells cold email volume with unlimited mailboxes, priced by sends and contacts.

Skip the copywriting, keep the deliverability

AutoMail personalizes every email, rotates and warms your inboxes, follows up, pauses on reply and books meetings into your calendar and CRM. Flat monthly fee, not per-seat, permission-based by design.

See pricing

Flat pricing from $49/mo, no per-seat fees · 1-click unsubscribe in every email · CAN-SPAM and GDPR